School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. There is a holy well in the town land of Tigroney. It is situated in the bottom of a field near the river that flows through the village. There is a large stone up over it and there is a lot of footprints of human beinges and animals on it.
    The ruins of a church can be seen as well. It is supposed to have been built by Palladius who came up the river from Arklow. The people say it was the first church built in Ireland. People often drank it for headaches.
    There is a white thorn growing beside it. It is called the lowing tree. In the olden times that people took more intrist in the holy wells than they do now. This holy well is covered in now and I never heard anyone saying the reason why it is covered in.
    Josie Pyne