School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. I know where there is a very large building near the Meetings of the Waters. and it is called Castle Howard I think it is the largest building around here.
    There is a big wood surrounding it has two large towers one is a small bit away from the Castle it is called the Clock tower. and the other is connected with the Castle.
    It has an under ground tunnel going from the kitchen to the garden .and there is a great portion of the Castle under ground. I often heard it said that the Castle got it name from Colonel Brooks Howard. because he was the first owner of it that anyone remembers
    A man named Mr Lefroy is living in it now. Miss Johnson lived in it before Mr Lefroy bought it. There was another English man named Dorcy Sloane lived in it some years ago
    Winnie Doyle