School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. I live in the townland of Tigroney in the parish of Avoca in the Co. Wicklow. Tigroney Tigh na Rómánach which means the house of the Romans. It got its name from a Saint called Paladius he built his first church in Tigroney.
    There are thirty three houses in Tigroney. The population is about 160. The family name most common is Byrne. There are some Slate houses and more of them are thatched. There are six people over seventy. Mrs Holden. Mrs Weldon. Mrs Byrne. Mr Reed. Mr Brien. Mr Kearns. They tell some English stories. There were a lot more houses in Tigroney in olden times than there is now.
    The people chiefly go to America. Scotland and and now they go to England. The land is fairly good for tillage. There are three woods in it. Bradys wood. Wynes wood and the wood over our house.
    Tigroney East, Co. Wicklow
    Veronica Moore