School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. It is not remembered how long it is since the mines began working first. Mining was one of the most important (industy) industries long ago. The mines of Tigroney and Cronebane consisted of sulphur and copper ore
    First of all they dug deep shafts and timbered them the way they would not fall in on them. They got down in them it was black dark and they used candles for light. They went along a level for a long distance and then they climbed up a trap hole where they worked to get the ore. They used hammers and drills to work with. They bored holes in the rock and put gelignite into the holes and then they caped it and tamped it tight. Then they set fire to it and picked out the ore. The the men loaded it up in waggons and wheeled it out to the shaft. They hoisted it up in a skip then, to the surface where it was cleaned by other men. Then it was loaded up in railway waggons where it was sent to the chemicals in Wicklow.