School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. The motto stone is situated on the top of a hill. The hill is in the centre of the Cronebane mines. There are six iron bars gowing up straight to it. The captain that was over the mines long ago paid a man to put them in it. "The way it would be easy for the people to get upon it.
    There is also a beautiful view off the stone, over looking the Meeting of the waters "Vale of Avoca" Rathdrum and the hills of Wales." In the Summer the people come to it to wish.
    There is a hole bored in it and there is always some water in it. The hole must have been made for some purpose. It is said that on May evening, the people put a May bush in the hole. The stone rolls to the Meeting of the waters for a drink every May morning.
    There are various stories told about it. Motto Hill was at one time a turf bog. When the turf disappeared by cutting or burning. The stone was then discovered and it remains as a Motto Stone