School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. I heard a story about hidden treasures under a very large stone in the lane near Mr. Kearn's field between our house and William O Toole's. The treasures are thought to consist of gold, and Jewellery.
    One night three men were coming home from a game of cards. when passing the stone they saw a small little man dressed in white. He had a pot of gold in one hand and a box of precious stones in the other. The men rushed towards him but to their surprise he disappeared; One man said to the others there is gold hidden here and we will get it. On the next night the three men set out to the same place. They brought Holy - Water with them and sprinkled it around the stone. They made three attempts to lift the stone but they failed to move it. Then they sprinkled Holy - Water on the stone and got bars and spades and lifted to out of its place. The first thing they saw a big deep hole and a man standing in it with long horns and it is said that it was the devil. They got an awful fright and ran home. The next morning one of the men went back to the stone and it was in its own place again.
    Ever since that there is a person crying and moaning there every night and nothing can be seen.
    Sadie Murphy