School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. In the Penal Times
    In Arklow there are a great many stories told about certain places. One refers to the Hanging Rock. It is at the Arklow Rock overhanging the sea.
    It tells that a priest was saying Mass on a rock. The people saw the Yeomen coming up to where the priest was saying Mass. As soon as the priest heard that the Yeomen were coming he jumped upon his horse and rode through a narrow opening in the rock. As the soldiers came very near him, a big rock fell down and blocked the passage between him and the soldiers, so that they could not get near the priest who escaped.
    Another story refers to the Deer's Leap. It is said that a priest running from the Yeomen came to a river which he could not get across. He saw a deer, and got on its back and got safely to the other side before the Yeomen came.
    At the place where the deer landed on the other side, the mark of its hoof is still to be seen in the ground.
    I was told this story by my mother and she got it from her father.
    May Byrne, 2 Proby's Row, Arlow.