School: Johnstown, Arklow

Johnstown Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nelly Bolger

1. (continued from previous page)
    already in her cottage." Back he went and there he saw his wife standing in the door of a beautiful cottage. They lived happy for a time until his wife got uneasy again and she said to her husband this day "You might to go to see the fish again." "What do you want now" asked the man and she said she wanted a castle. So he went his way thinking harder than the first time and he called out as before. The fish came out again and asked him what his wife wanted now. The poor man said "A castle." "Go back" says the fish "Your wife is already in her castle." When he went back he found his wife in a great castle. They lived happy there for another term, till his wife got uneasy again. She sent him to the fish again. He did not like going on this last errand for he knew the fish would be very angry as this wife wanted to be "Lord of the sun and moon." So he went back and called out again. The fish came again very angry and asked what she wanted. He said she wanted to "Lord of the sun and moon. "Go back to your dirty ditch again" said the fish. Back he went mad with rage
    AT0555: The Fisher and his Wife
    Eibhlís Ní Chinnsaolaig