School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. In winter all the people sit around the fire and tell stories. There is an old story told about a poor boy who went to seek his fortune. He had a farm but he got very poor in it and he was not able to keep it and went out around the roads. He used to get food in nearly every ouse. He would eat a big feed in every house. One night he asked some one for a night lodging. He used to steal too. So this night the man gave him the nights lodging in the barn. He had sacks and a coat hanging in the barn. So next morning when he went out into the barn the boy was gone and his coat and some of the sacks were gone. He followed him but he did not find him. He was never seen around that place again. When he [saw] would see shirts or or stockings out drying if nobody was looking he would take them. His name was James Byrne Tinahely. He went to Dublin some years ago.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Darcy