School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    They sell small articles such as small pictures, brooches, necklaces, and other small articles. They do not stay any place, they live in vans of their own. The people give them food to eat. They do not carry any news with them. They have been coming for many years. They are not very poor. They are not so Welcome.
    There is travelling folk going around. One of these travellers is Tom Barrow. His wife and falilies travels with him. He has a large family. They come around very often to the district of (Ballygrahan) They are poor people. They have a great deal of asses and horses. They travel in families. They take the peoples fences to light their fires. They have no food with them. The children go to the farmers houses looking for food. They sell small articles such as woven mats and little tables and ice ornaments. The people buy things from them. They sleep in vans by the side of the roads. They never spend a night at any house
      1. people by social grouping