School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are certain days in each month looked upon as lucky and unlucky. The thirteenth of each month and the first of February is considered unlucky. No one would move into a house or start work on those days.
    It is said in our district that it is not right to give money to anyone on Sunday.
    It is said it is not right to give away anything such as milk, eggs, etc, without being paid for them on the first day of May.
    Another thing they would not do was take up a new position on Saturday. hey say Saturday fitting makes a short sitting. That means they will leave very soon.
    Another thing they would not do was give milk on the first day of May. It is unlucky to meet a red haired woman on the first of May. They say you would not have a bit of luck the rest of the year.