School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Basket Making I
    In the townsland of Coolafancey there lived a man by the name of John Dempsey. He lived in a little house. It was a little thatched house. The walls were made of clay and stones. He was a poor man. He used to make baskets. He made them out of switches. He got the switches in a little wood. People used to buy them to pick the potatoes in. This man lived by himself. It is not carried on now. The house fell soon after he died. There are no ruins there either.
    II
    There was basket making carried on long ago. It is carried on still by Michael Dowse Seskin, and Denis Condren Laragh. They make baskets and sell them. They get thin switches and plait them together. They get stronger switches to make potato baskets.