School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. Told by James Byrne, Gould Coolkenno, Tullow, Co. Carlow. Farmer, aged 70 years. (1.2.35)
    He heard these stories between 50 and 60 years ago from an old man named Kenny whose father and uncle fought in the rebellion. " I lived with my grandaunt here; she was very old and her father and uncles fought in the rebellion. She said her father was about 20 years at the time and his brothers a few years older. The latter was my great grandfather. There name was Kenny".
    1) After the battle of Ballellis where the Ancient Britons was slained, when the neighbours went to bury the dead, they found that one of the Britons had life in him and was moaning. A woman took care of him until he was able to mind himself. He came afterwards to Killabeg and lived in a small hut on Tommy Doyle's land of Kilquiggan and the wounds that the pikes made they never haled but was always spewing and running. His name was Hamilton Graves and he lived on the charity of the neighbours and he was buried above in Coolkenno churchyard.
    James Byrne
    Farmer