School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    2) The insurgents had cars held up tight for to block the road across it on the troopers. A mare belonging to the Ancient Britons when she got shut of her rider she cleared over the back band and all and got away. Wall of Kilquiggan had her after and her breed was around the country for years. I'm sure that her breed is around still.
    3) A blacksmith by the name of Tom Doyle he lived where Donohoes of Killalongford lives now. He forged pikes and administered the oath of the United Irishmen around this neighbourhood with another by the name of Billy Kennedy. They were not long at it when a man by the name of Newcome sent around for all the men to come to his place on a certain day. He lived where Maurice Roche lives now. All the young fellows and old went into the courtyard. He came out and viewed em all fearing any of them were missing or did not come. He then addressed them saying 'I hear there is a lot of youse in this damnable business called the united Irishmen. If youse own up and give up any pikes and weapons youse have and tell who is the organizer or who swore you in I will give yous my word of honour that yous won't be touched nor there be any more about it so he
    James Byrne
    Farmer