School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow

1. Told by James Byrne, Killalongford, Clonmore, Hacketstown, Co Carlow on Feby 1930.
    Born on 6th Jany. 1849 inKillalongford spent his life there.
    Heard it from his father ( ).
    ______________________
    Years an'years ago there was a monastery in Clonmore and there was a whole lot of monks and priests and saints in it. But in the time of the Danes the monastery was destroyed by them. All the saints was killed and all the holy vessels was taken by the robbers, and the last time they came there a big stone as blew up out of the monastery and it made three jumps. The first place that it jumped to was a bit below the monastery and where it lighted a spring of water sprang up and it cured thousands of people of their disaises- an it would cure em still if they only went there instead of to the potashery. The second jump it made of lighted at the robbers castle above in -ulddre and soon as it did every wan
    James Byrne
    Killalongford, Co. Carlow