School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. About 40 years ago in Burton Hall wood a very large animal was seen. This animal appeared in the shape of a dog. One night, as Mr. Murphy was coming down the wood, this animal ran in front of him. He thought it was his own dog, and started to call him. But when he was coming near his own house the animal disappeared and ran into the river roaring About an hour later that night he came out again, and he saw the same animal, and he got such a fright that he collapsed. Several nights after this he was seen by more people. It is said by the old people that Burton Hall is haunted.