Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 40 years ago in Burton Hall wood a very large animal was seen. This animal appeared in the shape of a dog. One night, as Mr. Murphy was coming down the wood, this animal ran in front of him. He thought it was his own dog, and started to call him. But when he was coming near his own house the animal disappeared and ran into the river roaring About an hour later that night he came out again, and he saw the same animal, and he got such a fright that he collapsed. Several nights after this he was seen by more people. It is said by the old people that Burton Hall is haunted.
    May Lennon
    Burton Hall, Co. Carlow
  2. There was a man coming from Carlow one night and at the top of the Rocks he saw a white lamb running in front of him till he went to Killian Lane. The lamb is seen every third night at the Rocks.