Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Mr Balding's field in Straboe, there is a fairy fort. It is round, and is bounded by a ditch. At one side of the ditch there is an entrance. It is supposed that it was built by the fairies.
  2. There is a rath in Old Grange which formerly belonged to General Brown Clayton. There is supposed to be another in the Stone Field. People often hear music crossing over from old Grange to the Stone Field in Brown's Hill. There are old bushes growing around those old raths and no one can touch those or take them away or they would have to bring them back again.
    Mary Fleming