School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. A priest called Father Murphy was pursued by the soldiers. They captured him and tried to pull off his arms. Then they set fire to him, but they could not burn his right arm. This happened in Tullow.
  2. There is a large stone in Browne's Hill on which there was Mass said in the Penal Days. The field is called the stone field. The priest used also to say Mass in the houses. Soldiers used to hunt the priests to prevent them from saying Mass. The priests used to dress up and go around like poor men.
    James Harmon
    Rutland, Co. Carlow
  3. Before the Penal Days there stood a Friary inside the Golf Links gate. They had an under ground passage to the Chapel, a distance of one and a half miles. The chapel was called Payenstown Chapel.