School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. Some years ago Lime kilns were very plentiful in this district. At that time there was very little known about artificial manures and lime was extensively used on the land - in fact there was a kiln on every farm. Those fields are know now as the lime kiln fields.
    About the year 1850 every housewife made her own candles out of what they call the bullrush. The bullrush is a big thick rush and the green part of this rush was peeled off. Nothing remained but the inside soft part. This was dipped in oil or grease, and these were used as candles. About three or four of these would last for the night.
    Mary Fleming
  2. When horse's-carts came out first there was only wooden wheels with no spokes or fellows, and there were only wooden axles.