School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    low, thatched houses having but one door which led directly into the kitchen or living room. Heavy beams stretched across the ceiling of the kitchen & at the gable end was a wide open fire-place, thro' the chimney of which the sky was visible. At one side of the kitchen was a hugh bin, one half which was used for storing flour & meal; whilst the other half was utilized as a clothes' press.
    An Almost every house in the neighbourhood was a half-door whose uses were various; it kept the young children safe inside; it kept the fowl & pigs from straying into the kitchen and on a wet day it kept the rain away from the kitchen enthance (the large door was never closed during the day).
    The kitchen floors were generally made of clay & on a wet day were often strewn with straw.
    Hand-made turf was the principal fuel & it was seldom the fire was out - it was covered up with ashes at night & opened out in the morning. Should the fire have died away the housewife went to a
        1. buildings
    Nancy Quinn