School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. This district can boast of a great many athletes-athletes that have won fame on distant as well as on local sports fields.
    Michael Egan (R.I.P.) Killoughternane was the greatest high jumper of his day-his greatest years were from 1910-1915 when it was no trouble to him to clear a bar 6ft high. He had a formidable rival in Paddy Tuite, the great jumper & light-footed runner of Kilcloney.
    About the same time William Quinn, Borris was outdistancing all competitors on the race track. He was a very swift runner & won many a valuable prize.
    Jimmy Joyce, Ballyroughan is our local star runner & jumper of to-day but he has dangerous rivals in Ted Hogan, Bill Curry and William Quinn junior. Prominent amongst our local weight throwers of the early 20th century were Luke Kelly (R.I.P.) and Ned Hogan, Joe Millett (R.I.P.) was captain of the county football team & often led his men to victory.
    William Joyce, about 14yrs ago, was the best all-round athlete of the district: he
    Eileen Quinn