School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. On St Patrick's day in this district it was customary for the children to wear St Patrick's crosses; these crosses were made of thin cardboard and decorated with green and white ribbons and tinsel. Drapers offered very fancy ones for sale but most of the crosses worn were homemade.
    In modern days the children wear harps or badges. Men, women and children wear shamrock which plant is an emblem of our Faith and Fatherland. When St Patrick was speaking in the Court of King Laogaire, he saw a shamrock growing at his feet. He plucked the tiny plant and holding it aloft said: "As there are three leaves on one stem so are three persons in One God".

On Palm Sunday, palm is blessed and distributed in our churches in memory of Our Lord's Triumphal Entry into Jerusalem on the Sunday before His passion. Each householder fixes a bit of the Blessed Palm on the holy water font hanging near
    Nancy Quinn
    Borris, Co. Carlow