School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. There are not many ancient monuments in this district.
    Borris School might be regarded as a monument to the loyalty of the Mac Murrough Kavanaghs to the True Faith during Penal Days. Mrs Butler, alias Kavanagh, who left money for its erection. It was built in 1832.
    At the top of the village is a fine fountain erected to the memory of the Rt. Hon. Arthur Kavanagh. This Arthur, locally known as "The Cripple" was a man of marvellous intellect & his life might be regarded as a triumph of mind over matter. Tho' minus arms and legs, he travelled Europe, he rode to hound, he interviewed his tenants, he conducted his own business &, in the British House of Parliament, he sat as M.P. for Co Carlow.
    In Clonagoose Cemetry is an old tombstone marking the grave of Colonel Egans, a jacobite who fought with Sarsfield until after the Treaty of Limerick 1691.
    Maureen Clancy
    Borris, Co. Carlow