School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. Borris House is, I believe, the oldest house in this district. It was built in the 16th Century and is as solid to day as the day it was completed. It is a very large stone building surmonted by turrets & is often called "The Castle". In the neighbourhood of the village are the ruins of a few old houses. In Ballynattin is an old mud-walled cabin gradually falling to pieces - one wall has fallen in and the thatched roof is almost gon[e]. This house had one window which could not be opened and the fireplace was at the gable-end; the chimney was simply a hole in the roof. In this cabin dwelt a father, a mother and five fine boys. The parents and one boy are now dead whilst the remaining four are widely separated.
    In Kilcoltrim are to be seen the walls of old houses enclosing the grass-covered hearths; whilst here and there can be traced the foundation of homes whose inmates sought and found a freer life in the land of the Stars & Stripes.
    Many of the old farmhouses were long,
        1. buildings