School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. The bread used in this district in olden days was of a dark colour as it was made from coarse ground wheat or oats.
    The wholemeal wheaten bread was very nourishing & to-day doctors advise us to revert to it. The wholemeal was mixed with a little salt & bi-carbonate of soda (locally called "Bread Soda"), then made into dough with buttermilk or with sour milk, spread out to a thickness of a couple of inches & baked on an open or a covered pan over an open fire. To allow air to filter through the cake & so help the dough to rise, marks, generally in the form of a cross, were put on the top of the cake.
    The oatenmeal bread was made of ground oats mixed with water & baked on a griddle. The griddle was a flat round piece of iron. It was put down on the fire & the bread baked on it was usually very hard.
    In the 19th century, the poor Irish emigrants when going to America generally
    1. products