School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. A Mr Kavanagh of Borris House was always the Landlord of Borris estate which stretched from Borris to Mt Leinster on the north side and about 14 miles south to Poulmonty.
    The present Mr Kavanagh generally referred to as "The Major" lays claim only to his large farm of 200 acres and the village of Borris. His grandfather's rent toll was over £30,000 per annum. This grandfather was a remarkable man - he was minus arms and legs yet mixed freely in Aristocratic society; personally superintended the business of his estate - interviewed tenants, settled disputes, inspected work in progress etc; he rode hounds; piloted a yacht; travelled in foreign lands and was member of Parliament for Co Carlow. He had a great brain and never seemed to feel his infirmity.
    He was known locally as "The Cripple" and was feared yet respected by the tenants.
    He was married to a very noble woman and was father of six fine children - three boys and three girls. His parents were
    Nancy Quinn
    Borris, Co. Carlow