School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    table - these skins later on were collected & given to the pigs. In this district during the Bad Times i.e. during & immediately after the famine period many farmers had "potatoes & point" for dinner: the housewife placed a small piece of meat on the centre of the table; then the diners having peeled their potatoes touched them (pointed them at) to the meat in the hope of getting a meaty flavour on them.
    During that same terriable period & for many years after, yellow-meal porridge had to be substituted for home ground oaten meal.
    The drinking vessels used by our ancestors were Tins & mugs.
    In many farmers' houses the table when not in use could be hung by the wall or transformed into an armchair or settle bed.
    Special dishes used in Ireland in bygone days were Colcannon on Halloween, Pancakes on Shrove Tuesday,
    1. products
    Maureen Clancy