School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. In 1921, during the last Anglo-Irish war, the ruthless Black-and-Tans had headquarters in Borris. Every day, a lorry load of them scoured the neighbouring country side and often left a trail of death and desolation. One Sunday morning, when the Rathanna people were going home from mass, the Black and Tans appeared. A young man, Hayden, going alone across a field to his home, began to run & was instantly shot down by the Tans. Shortly afterwards when out raiding in Ballymurphy, the Black and Tans shot two young boys-the brothers Farrel, as they were returning to their field work after dinner, and on the same day they murdered an old man, Ryan, as he was raising a bucket of water from a well.
    To save themselves from reprisals they compelled inoffensive people to side with them as hostages in their lorries.
    Bill Kennedy, a local chemist & hotel-keeper refused to shut his shop, when ordered to do so by the local Sinn Féiners, as a tribute of respect to Terence Mac Sweeney. He was boycotted & his shop was picketted with the result that he became desperate & began to
    Delia Deegan
    Borris, Co. Carlow