School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    excelled as a footballer, a handballer and a weight-thrower and was the idol of the small boys of Borris, whose catch-cry was "Ha, ha Willie Doyle!"
    Pa Delaney, Borris, for the past six or seven years, is the leading handballer of South Carlow and in (?) won renown at the Talltainn [Tailteann] Games-he got a great reception when he returned home after the match-the band played, bonfires blazed and Blackstairs re-echoed the villagers' cheers.
    This is a great district of handballers-young and old take a lively interest in the game.
    Michael Lawlor, the Giant of Knockmore, was famous for his strength, so too were the 6 Hynes Brothers of Kilcoltrim and Ned Hogan, Borris. Lawlor (R.I.P.) has gone to his eternal reward but the others are still hale and hearty.
    Jim Flood, Tinnecarrig is a great and tireless walker-a walk of twenty miles is no trouble to him.
    Patrick Whelan, commonly called "Pat the Con" was a marvellous storyteller-his yarns