School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. About six months ago a man by the name of Bill Corrigan went out [to] fetch some sticks. He found that there were no sticks to be found in the fields. He came to a rath. He did not like to touch them, but finding that it was impossible to get "dem" any other place He got into the rath and took a big bundle of them. He went home delighted to get them so handy. He lit the fire on Christmass morning with them.
    He went for another bundle on Christmass evening. He succeeded in getting them and he did the same thing with em. He was sick from Christmas 1936 to August 1937. He then died and said "take them magpies from the bed, and his last words that there were four men chocking him by the next.
    This story was told to me by Wm Quinn (age 60 yrs), Lr Borris, Co. Carlow.
    Patrick Kelly