School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. During the Civil War many shooting's of innocent people took place. Among these shootings was the shooting of the Farrell brothers of Headfield Ballymurphy Borris Co. Carlow. They were labouring in a tillage field when two lorries of Black and Tans recognized them from Goolin Hill, and they also had a spy in the lorry with them. His name was Finn. He was dressed as a tramp. It was he got the Farrells, Mr. Michael Ryan and Mr. Michael Faye shot and many others wounded. The Black and Tans fired on them from all places. The shooting of Mr. Ryan took place while he was pumping water at the pump in his own yard.
    They also recognized Faye and his comrades who were on the run, kicking ball in a bog. When they came to shoot them they left the engines running so that they could escape. As soon as they began to fire they wounded some who escaped but the gallant Faye dying he fought furiously. He fell crossing a fence and he was mortally wounded in all sides. He was buried in Ballymurphy but later he was brought to his own place.
    Patrick Kelly
    Kilcoltrim, Co. Carlow