School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. One night my father and some other men were waiting for their men to come home with the horses. They arrived at twelve o'clock and the horses were unyoked and put in the stables. Some days before a man from Wexford was buried. The man was a turn coat. The house was at one side of the road and the graveyard on the other side. As the men were passing across the yard they heard a noise in the graveyard. When they looked down they saw all the other dead men and they beating the other man with sticks and stones. They beat him back to Wexford again.
    James Fitzpatrick
    Martin Fitzpatrick