School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. One day a dumb man gave a priest his confession written on a slip of paper. The priest forgot to burn the confession and died before he burned it. Every night after his death the house was turned up side down by the ghost whom could see. The people changed to a new house. The same thing happened.
    The people got a man to stay up and see what was causing all this noise and confusion. The man woke up in the middle of the night and he saw the dead priest next to him.
    The priest told the man to go over to the press and get a prayer book out of it. The priest told the man to burn the piece of paper in it. The priest said I can go to Heaven now. The priest disappeared and was never seen again.
    Anthony Hannon
    Borris, Co. Carlow