School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. 6/7/38 The Skeleton and Cannon Ball of Kilcumney
    Near the little historic town of Borris stands Kilcumney Hill on which a battle was fought on it in 1798. Near is is an old sand pit owned by a man by the name of Bill O'Neill. Jimmie Kiernan was digging in it one day and he felt something hard in the ground and he dug it up and what was it only a skull. I suppose of a soldier that was fighting in 98. Then he dug up other bones. There was another day and he was digging more sand and he hit a big iron thing. When he dug it up he saw it was a big iron ball. Himself and the main that was with him were hardset to get it into the lorry it was so heavy. They met a man on the road and they asked him what was it. I wonder would it be a cannon ball that was used in Kilcumney in 98 he said. Told to me by Jimmie Kirwan age 62 Ballyphenan, Borris co. Carlow. Written by James Joyce (age 13), Borris. co. Carlow
    James Joyce
    Borris, Co. Carlow