School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. It was on Christmas Eve night long long ago. Everyone was merry-making. Dan Doyle, Ballyellen, Co. Carlow was working with Mr John Donohoe, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny, the working was finished. Dan had a months pay in his pocket. When he was coming home he got drunk in Carroll's public house. Some of his friends brought him back to Donohoe's. He had tried to go back but they would not let him. They gave him his supper and a bottle of stout and told him to go to bed. He was not able to climb up the ladder to the loft where he slept. He went to the stable and lay in the straw. Ag the hour of midnight when he heard the bells ringing one horse said, "Hello, mother," Hello bother said the second, "Eh" said the third, "we'll have hard work this week. The road to the church yard is very steep and Jack Donohoe's workman is very heavy we will be bringing him there". "Be japers as long as I am going I am done-for at last" cried poor Dan. It is said
    James Kelly
    Ballyteigelea, Co. Carlow