Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
William Mac Mahon

A Propeller
    A propeller is made out of a piece tine.
    The make it, it must be made round on both ends. Then it must be cut in the middle and made narrow. Then twisted so that it will catch the wind and will revolve. Then it must be put on a piece of wire. This is done by putting the wire through it. Then the wire is turned up at the end which is put out through the hole and then the wire is put on a piece of stick. Then it is complete.
  2. At this time of the year all boys make cribs to catch birds. We make them out of hazel sticks in the shape of a basket. Each stick is cut the same length and the four corners tied with binding twine.
    When we have the crib made we tie a briar out of the two hind corners. There we get a weak stick and set it. We out light sticks on the briar and bread under it.
    Martin Greene
    Curralanty, Co. Offaly