Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

Festival Customs
    There are a great number of old customs carried out in this district on Festival days. On hallow-Eve night the people tie an apple out of the roof with a piece of cord. Then a persons hands are tied behind his back and he tries to take a bite out of the apple with his teeth. If he succeeds he gets the apple. This is another custom that we have, four saucers are got and put in a line on the table. Water is put on one saucer, clay on another, a Rosary beads on another and a ring on another. Then a piece of cloth is put over one persons eyes. He then walks to the table and chooses a saucer. The person who chooses the Rosary beads shall be a
    James J. Mulhare