School: Cloghan (B.), Banagher

Cloghan, Co. Offaly
Francis O' Connor

1. (no title) (continued)

Her fathers name was Cummins and he was a District Inspector in the old Royal Irish Constabulary.

(continued from previous page)
    Her aunt lived in a small house near the present presbytery, & on the night of the big wind & the then Parish Priest & his Household were afraid that the Presbytery would be knocked & they took refuge in the small house until the storm abated.
    There is a hill in Cloonfanlough about 7 miles to the north west of Cloghan called the Fighting Hill & Mrs Claffey said that she heard that two factions one called the White Jut & the other the Black Jut used to fight each other at this hill.
    Mrs Claffey & her sister left Co Galway and came on a visit to Cloghan. She remembered visitors from Cloghan and its neighbourhood coming to see them & a great many of the visitors used to say to them [Fama slukt na tire].
    She also used to say that her husband remembered The Torching for O Connell when the trees at Holmes in Cloonfanlough were lighted.
    She also told a story about a Canon Patrick Sheridan P.P. of Wherry & Tissaurn & who lived in Ferbane Offaly. Ferbane was there the presbytery &
    Bernard Robinson
    Francis O' Connor