School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

when in sleep.
    About 400 hundred years after his death a stone church was built on the foundation of the wooden one. Tradition tells us that St Ciaran is buried inside his church beside the Eastern wall. People some years ago digging the floor of this church found two lovely croziers about three feet under the soil beside the burial place of the saint, and they are now kept safely in the Dublin Museum.
    Lately some people found an underground chamber in this church. Some people say there are skeletons in it, and others say it is the entrance to the underground passage over to