Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The water in St. Ciarans well is not used in the house for cooking or anything else except for cures. A long time ago when Charletons lived in this place, one of them took some water out of St. Ciaran's well and put it in a saucepan on the fire to boil. He kept it over a big fire for an hour and a half but it would not boil. Then he took the saucepan off the fire and said "There must be a devil in this water" and he threw it outside the door. When both the saucepan and the water disappeared. So he did not chance boiling the water since. Annie M. O Connor. Told by her aunt Brigid O' Connor. 78
    Annie M. O' Connor
    Brigid O' Connor