School: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. Once upon a time a man named Bobkin hid a crock of gold in a place called Bobkin's Corner. Two men heard this and went to where the gold was, to try and get it. They dug, and dug for many days, but got no gold. Alas! A stranger came along one day as the men were digging and asked them what they were doing. The men said that they were looking for a crock of gold, a man hid there, "O!" said the stranger "There is a fairy maiden in it, and if ye dig any more that fairy will change into pillars of fire". So the men believed him, and they threw down their tools and went home without the gold.
    Bridie O Connor
    Bridget O Connor