Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St Finian came to visit at Clonmacnois He blessed a well in the middle of a field between the Church-yard and the Shannon. This well was blessed for the monks to use for cooking and it is used for such up to this day. At first it was up in the middle of the field but now it is down near the Shannon but no one knows why it moved down. It is very often covered by the Shannon when the flood rises.
    In September when the people are making the Long Station they finish it up at St Finian’s Well by going round it three times and
    Maurice Whyms
    Mr Molloy