School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a sod of turf every day. All the young people used to ramble there at night to hear him talk he was such a great speaker. This school was in being about seventy years ago.
  2. About one mile south of Clonmacnois on the road to Shannonbridge there was another hedge school. It stood in the yard of Master Molloys old house and the stones of the door jambs are still to be seen there. An old woman named Ann Kilmartin living in Creevagh some years ago told about this school. Her mother gave the little house to the hedge teacher to live in and to teach school in. Ann used to go to this school. The
    Brendan Molloy