Scoil: Ballykilmurry

Ballykilmurry, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Odhráin

1. (gan teideal)

In olden times before Tullamore was built there was a town in Aughnanana, the remains of scores of old houses are to be seen to this day...

In olden times before Tullamore was built there was a town in Aughnanana, the remains of scores of old houses are to be seen to this day. There is also the remains of an old castle, a Chapel and a Priests house. It is said the Priest was taken out of his bed at dead of night by three brothers named Marleys and brought to Rahan cross or Ballykilmurry cross and there hanged out of an ash tree which hung across the road. The branch rotted and fell out of the tree. A couple of years ago the Offaly Co Council had the roots stubbed to widen the roads at the dangerous turn.
    Emily Scully