Scoil: Ballykilmurry

Baile Mhic Giolla Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Odhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great lady lived in Ballycowan castle. She called herself the High Queen of Ireland. She disputed with all the other Kings and Queens in Ireland and had a army of 400 soldiers including officers and generals. The other Kings and Queens of Ireland cameto the conclusion to put her to death. They dragged a cannon with horses from a place in Tipperary called Ballyglasson and plased it on Glashill hill at house of one o'clock at night and fired at Ballycowan castle and knocked down her castle and killed Herself and nearly all her men.
    Thomas Burke
    Béal an Droichid, Co. Uíbh Fhailí