Scoil: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supplies from the shop-keepers in the town. They generally always travel in bands. The best known names of them are McDonnells, and Malones. Sometimes they stay for a week at a time. They come at a special time. They come a few days before the fair in Tullamore. They stay for a few days after it also. They come for the "pattern" in Durrow. They tell stories and bring news from other parts of the country. Some of the people go to hear them. They speak a language of their own among themselves. They leap the budget three times, and then they are married.