Scoil: Muclach

Mucklagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she was coming home from town. I suppose she took a small drop too much. She had to pass a graveyard. But when she came to it, she turned [into] it. She went down through the grave-yard, and she met a big tomb-stone. Down she sat under the tomb-stone. She stayed there for a long time. During the time she was there. and in the middle of the night two or three men came to open a grave to take gold rings off the finger of a corpse that had been buried there. One of the men took out a candle from his pocket, and he said "who will hold this candle". The woman stretched out her long arm from under the tomb-stone and said "I will". The unfortunate men took to their heels. One of the men's boot[s] caught in a briar, and with a great force he broke the lace leaving his boot behind him. One of the other men lost a hat. But they did not venture back to look for neither the boot nor hat.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Lily Boylan