Scoil: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This went on four about four years until the Captain invited a Mr. Ryan, who escaped the death of the bed only to be shot by the Captain. He is said to have haunted the place ever after and that if you went into the orchard after 12 o'clock you would not get an apple.
    In the local public house a crowd of young men had gathered about twenty years after and one man boasted that he would get apples out of that orchard. Here it is as told by himself - The boys came with me as far as the fence, a field away from the orchard, to make sure that I went in. It was a bright night and when I went in I had great courage as I had a few bottles