Scoil: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Baile Uí Néill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Manning Joseph

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the last part of the seventeenth century there lived a certain tyrant, named Captain Power, in Ballydine House, which is situated on the right bank of the Suir in the townsland of Ballydine. He had several enemies so he resolved that he would rid the country of them. He used invite them to dine with him and then he used persuade them to stay. (For he had a way and no one could resist him.) He always lodged them on the third floor in a timber bed with curtains hanging to the ground. Each morning the visitor was found dead apparently strangled.